Geothermal Power Plant by Country

List of geothermal power plants by country

GEOTHERMAL POWER PLANT by COUNTRY
S.CountryUpdateInstalled power (MW)
1United StatesDecember 20203,714
2IndonesiaDecember 20202,133
3PhilippinesDecember 20201,918
4TurkeyMarch 20211,624
5New ZealandDecember 20201,005
6MexicoDecember 2020963
7ItalyDecember 2020944
8KenyaDecember 2020861
9IcelandDecember 2020755
10JapanDecember 2020603
11El SalvadorMarch 2016205
12Costa RicaMarch 2016204
13NicaraguaMarch 2016109
14RussiaMarch 201697
15Papua New GuineaMarch 201656
16GuatemalaMarch 201642
17GermanyDecember 201638
18PortugalMarch 201629
19ChinaMarch 201627
20ChileJuly 201724
21EthiopiaMarch 20168
22AustriaDecember 20161
GEOTHERMAL POWER PLANT by COUNTRY (per capatia)
S.CountryInstalled power (MW)Per Capatia (Watt)
1Iceland7552,231
2New Zealand1,005209
3Costa Rica20441
4El Salvador20531
5Turkey1,62419
6Philippines1,91818
7Kenya86117
8Nicaragua10917
9Italy94416
10United States3,71411
11Indonesia2,1338
12Mexico9638
13Papua New Guinea567
14Japan6035
15Portugal293
16Guatemala423
17Chile241
18Russia971
19Germany380
20Austria10
21Ethiopia80
22China270