Geothermal Power Plant by Country

List of geothermal power plants by country

GEOTHERMAL POWER PLANT by COUNTRY
S.CountryUpdateInstalled power (MW)
1United StatesDecember 20183,639
2IndonesiaDecember 20181,948
3PhilippinesDecember 20181,868
4TurkeyJanuary 20191,303
5New ZealandDecember 20181,005
6MexicoDecember 2018951
7ItalyDecember 2018944
8IcelandDecember 2018755
9KenyaDecember 2018676
10JapanDecember 2018542
11El SalvadorMarch 2016205
12Costa RicaMarch 2016204
13NicaraguaMarch 2016109
14RussiaMarch 201697
15Papua New GuineaMarch 201656
16GuatemalaMarch 201642
17GermanyDecember 201638
18PortugalMarch 201629
19ChinaMarch 201627
20ChileJuly 201724
21EthiopiaMarch 20168
22AustriaDecember 20161
GEOTHERMAL POWER PLANT by COUNTRY (per capatia)
S.CountryInstalled power (MW)Per Capatia (Watt)
1Iceland7552,231
2New Zealand1,005209
3Costa Rica20441
4El Salvador20531
5Philippines1,86818
6Nicaragua10917
7Turkey1,30316
8Italy94416
9Kenya67614
10United States3,63911
11Mexico9518
12Indonesia1,9487
13Papua New Guinea567
14Japan5424
15Portugal293
16Guatemala423
17Chile241
18Russia971
19Germany380
20Austria10
21Ethiopia80
22China270