Geothermal Power Plant by Country

List of geothermal power plants by country

GEOTHERMAL POWER PLANT by COUNTRY
S.CountryUpdateInstalled power (MW)
1United StatesJune 20173,567
2PhilippinesJune 20171,868
3IndonesiaJune 20171,699
4TurkeyAugust 20171,005
5New ZealandJune 2017980
6ItalyJune 2017944
7MexicoJune 2017926
8KenyaJune 2017676
9IcelandJune 2017665
10JapanJune 2017542
11El SalvadorMarch 2016205
12Costa RicaMarch 2016204
13NicaraguaMarch 2016109
14RussiaMarch 201697
15Papua New GuineaMarch 201656
16GuatemalaMarch 201642
17GermanyMarch 201640
18PortugalMarch 201629
19ChinaMarch 201627
20ChileJuly 201724
21EthiopiaMarch 20168
GEOTHERMAL POWER PLANT by COUNTRY (per capatia)
S.CountryInstalled power (MW)Per Capatia (Watt)
1Iceland6651,933
2New Zealand980204
3Costa Rica20441
4El Salvador20531
5Philippines1,86818
6Nicaragua10917
7Italy94416
8Kenya67614
9Turkey1,00512
10United States3,56711
11Mexico9268
12Papua New Guinea567
13Indonesia1,6996
14Japan5424
15Portugal293
16Guatemala423
17Chile241
18Russia971
19Germany400
20Ethiopia80
21China270